Past Achievements 2001 to 2023
Past Mens Honours
2001 County Fours Winners A.Brimley D.Lane D.Corby S. Munn
2003 County Triples Finalists A.Brimley D.Corby D.Jarvis
2004 County Two Wood Triples Winners A.Irons S.Wade J.Torrington
2005 County Fours Winners & E.B.A. Semi Finalists A.Irons S.Wade C.Greasley J.Torrington
2005 County Triples Finalist M.Greasley I.Penn S.Munn
2005 E.B.A Top Club Regional Finalists
2005 County Club Championship Finalists
2006 County Triples Winners E.B.A. Champions Midland Counties Champions A.Irons S.Wade J.Torrington
2007 British Isles Triples Finalists A.Irons S.Wade J.Torrington
2007 Midland Counties Pairs Winners A.Irons D.Corby
2007 County Under 18s Singles Winner J.Green
2007 County Club Championship Winners
2008 County Pairs Winners A.Irons S.Wade
2008 Midland Counties Pairs Winners A.Irons J.Torrington
2009 National Rink Champions and County Rink Finalists A.Irons S.Wade V.Mayes J.Torrington
2009 County Triples Winners A.Irons S.Wade J.Torrington
2009 Singles Winner & Midland County Finalist A.Brimley
2009 County Club Championship Winners
2010 County Rink Winners A.Irons S.Wade V.Mayes J.Torrington
2010 County Triples Winners A.Irons S.Wade J.Torrington
2010 National Mixed Fours Semi Finalists A. Irons E. Irons
2010 County Open Under 25 Singles Finalist J Green
2011 County Singles Winner S Wade
2011 County Triples Finalists J Green, C Greasley, S Wade.
2011 County Two Wood Triples Winners G Richardson, D Pitts, D Harrison.
2011 National Semi-Finalists over 60's Mixed Double Rinks.
2012 County Pairs Finalists A Irons, J Torrington.
2012 County Singles Under 25 Winner J Green.
2012 County Two Wood Singles Winner J Torrington.
2012 National Family Pairs Winners S Wade With Father M Wade.
2012 National over 55 Pairs Area Winners T Brimley, J Torrington.
2013 County Singles Finalist S Wade.
2013 County Triples Finalists J Torrington, C Greasley, A Irons.
2013County Rinks Finalists C Greasley, J Lynch, M Greasley, A Irons.
2014 County Triples Finalists G Richardson, J Green, S Wade.
2014 County Singles Under 25 Winner J Renshaw.
2014 National Double Rinks Semi-Finalists.
2014 Top Club Quarter Finalists.
2015. Marcus Clifton Selected for an England Junior trial and then represented England at the British Isles Junior Men’s International Series in September. He also reached the
Quarter-Finals of the Men’s Two-Wood Singles at the Bowls England National
Championships in August. And has been awarded Charnwood Senior Sportsperson of the Year for 2015.
2015 Winners of the Leicester & District League Knockout Trophy.
2015 Winners of the County Jubilee Unbadged 2x4.
2015 Winners of the Hinckley & District Triples League Knockout Cup. Blaby A.
2016. National Top Club Reached the last 16 & National Two Fours Reached the last 16.
2016 J Green and M Clifton members of the Leicestershire Team that won the Balcomb Trophy.
2016 Finalist of the County 4 Wood Singles and Played at Leamington J Lynch
2016 Finalist of the County U/25 Singles M Clifton
2016 Finalist of the Atkins Shield.
2016 Winners of the Leicester and District League.
2016 Winners of the Hinckley & District Triples Knockout Cup. Blaby A.
2016 Runner Up of Blaby & District Team of the Year 2016.
2016 Marcus Clifton Played for England in the BIBB International Series in Scotland.
2017 Winners if the Leicester and District League.
2017 Winners of the Leicester and District Knockout Cup.
2017 Finalist of the County Men’s Triples and Played at Leamington Michael Poulton, Lindsay Ford and Michael Greasley.
2017 Winners of the County Men’s Pairs and played at Leamington Marcus Clifton & Tom Renshaw.
2017 Finalist of the County U/25 Singles and played at Leamington Marcus Clifton.
2017 Marcus Clifton played in the Junior Internationals Series played in Wales in September 2017.
2018
2018 Winners of the Leicester and District League.
2018 Winners of the County Over 60 Pairs Dennis Pitts, Graham Dudley.
2018 Winner of the County Under 25 Singles and played at Leamington Marcus Clifton.
2018 Under 25 International Marcus Clifton.
2018 Middleton Cup Winners Marcus Clifton, Steve Wade, Jonny Lynch, Tom Renshaw
and Joe Renshaw.
2019
2019 Winners of the Leicester and District League.
2019 Winners of the Leicester and District Knockout Cup.
2019 Winners County Club Championship (Atkins Shield.)
2019 Winners of the County Mixed Pairs K Bowman Thringstone and J Breward Blaby.
2021
2021 Winners of the Hinckley & District Triples League Division 1.
2021 Winners of the Hinckley & District Triples League Division 2.
2021 Winners of the South Leicester Triples League (Partridge Shield) Knockout Cup.
2021Winners of the Leicester & District League.
2021 Under 25's Open Singles Winner Tom May.
2021 County Under 25's Pairs Finalists Tom May.
2021 County Triples Finalists - Graham Chappell, Joe Renshaw & Tom May.
2021 County Senior Fours Winners - Brian Hawkins, Graham Dudley, Geoff Topley and
Mick Greasley.
2021 County 2 Wood Triples Winners - Brian Hawkins, Keith M Smith and Graham Dudley.
2021 Winners of the County Club Championship (Atkins Shield).
2021 National Over 60's Mixed Double Rink - Regional Winners - Elain Irons,
Shirley Liquorish, Graham Dudley & Mick Greasley - Janet Irons, Susan Sharpe,
Geoff Topley & Brain Hawkins.
2022
2022 Winners of the Leicester & District League.
2022 Winners of the South Leicester Triples League (Partridge Shield) Knockout Cup.
2022 Winners of the South Leicester Triples League Division 2.
2022 Winners of the South Leicester Triples League Division 5.
2022 County Senior Fours Winners & National Finalists G Toward, G Chappell, K M Smith,
J Breward.
2022 County Senior Fours Finalists B Hawkins, G Dudley, G Topley, M Greasley.
2022 County Secretary Singles Winner G Toward.
2022 County Over 60's Pairs Winners G Toward, B Hawkins.
2023
2023 Blaby A Winners of the South Leicestershire Triples League (Partridge Shield) Knockout Cup.
2023 Blaby A Winners of the South Leicestershire Triples League Division 1
2023 Blaby B Runners Up of the South Leicestershire Triples League Division 4 Promoted.
2023 Blaby C Runners Up of the South Leicestershire Triples League Division 5 Promoted.
2023 Blaby B Winners of the Hinckley & District Triples League Knockout Cup.
2023 County Club Championship ( Atkins Shield ) Finalists
2023 Over 60's Singles Winner Lindsay Ford
2023 Senior Fours Winners Gary Toward, Graham Chappell, Keith M Smith, Joe Breward
Past Ladies Honours
2001 E.W.B.A. Two Wood Benevolent Triples D.Foreman P.Blair E.Corby
2004 County Triples Winners E.Corby P.Towers A.Clarke
2006 County Fours Finalists J.Irons E.Irons B.Hextall A.Clarke
2006 County Champion of Champions Finalist E.Irons
2007 County Fours Finalists J.Irons E.Irons B.Hextall A.Clarke
2008 County Champion of Champions J. Irons
2008 County Over 55s Finalists J.Groom M.Hobbs (Kibworth)
2008 Winner Leicestershire Patrons Day B.Needham
2010 Winner Leicestershire Patrons Day S Liquorish
2013 Finalist of the County 2 Wood Singles and played at Leamington J Irons
2015 Finalists of the County 4 Wood Pairs and played at Leamington E Irons and J Irons.
J Irons also a member of the Leicestershire Team that were Runner-up in the Johns Trophy.
2016 Finalist of the County 2 Wood Singles and reached the last 16 at Leamington J Irons.
2017 M Hinson Awarded Her Full County Playing Badge.
2017 J Cleaver Awarded Her Full County Playing Badge.
2017 I Turner Awarded Her Full County Playing Badge.
2017 Finalists of the County Ladies Triples and Played at Leamington Jill Cleaver,
Kath Murray & Janet Irons.